Privacy and Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy of Esource Parts spells out the obligations of the Users/Members (both Contractors and Clients) This Privacy Policy is in continuation of the Terms and Service of Esource Parts, therefore both documents should be read together.

This privacy policy has been developed in compliance with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). PIPEDA sets out rules for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in the course of commercial activity as defined in the Act. Along with PIPEDA this privacy policy is also in compliance with Provincial Privacy Laws which are in addition to PIPEDA, such as British Columbia: Personal Information Protection Act; and Alberta: Personal Information Protection Act.

 

This Privacy Policy is also in compliance with The Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. §§41-58) (FTC Act), the Electronic Communications Privacy Act (18 U.S.C. §2510) and the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (18 U.S.C. §1030) of United States of America.

 

Esource Parts shall not (a) be subject to any obligations of confidentiality regarding any User Generated Content except as specified in Esource Parts’s Privacy Policy, or as otherwise specifically agreed to by us or required by law; (b) be obligated to pay you or any third party any compensation for any User Generated Content; or (c) be required to respond to any of your submissions as User Generated Content.


Information That We Collect

When you setup your registration for Esource Parts, you’ll be asked few questions in your application in order to help Esource Parts create user account for you.
Such data is managed and controlled by the user. Esource Parts, neither controls nor shares such data with third parties and Esource Parts shall not be liable for the loss of any such data.


Information shared on the Website by user while creating a user account:

Depending on how User use the Website, we may ask User to share personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") with us. Whether you choose to share your Personal Information is completely up to you, but you must keep in mind that you may not be able to access some of the areas of the Website as effectively and fully use the services we offer on the Website without sharing adequate Personal Information for example without sharing the delivery address, we would not be able to ship the item to your doorstep. Personal Information includes any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the Users. We shall be capturing the following information while setting up your profile: 

  1. Profile Information: Users may register on Website and share their standard contact information. In addition, we may collect and store any personal information you post while using our Service or in some other manner. This may include information of identification, such as name, email, geo location, phone number; other kind of identifying information.
  2. Surveys: When you participate in surveys or focus groups, you give us your insights into our products and services, responses to our questions and testimonials.
  3. Promotions: When you choose to participate in our promotions, events or contests, we collect the information that you use to register or enter.
  4. Contact customer support: If you contact our customer care team, we collect the information you give us during the interaction. Sometimes, we monitor or record these interactions for training purposes and to ensure a high quality of service.
  5. Communications: we also process your chats with other users as well as the content you publish, as part of the operation of the services

 

Other information captured when you use our service

 

  1. Usage Information: We collect information about your activity on our services, for instance how you use them (e.g., date and time you logged in, features you’ve been using, searches, clicks and pages which have been shown to you and referring webpage address, advertising that you click on).

    We also collect Users Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as addressing account and troubleshooting Website issues, investigating abuse on the Website, responding to User enquiries and enforcing our Terms and Conditions of Service.
  2. Information provided in the context of dispute resolution, (in case if wrong or damaged product was shipped to you) or correspondence through our Website or correspondence that is sent to us


How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide us:

  • To enable Merchants to deliver products/items on your doorstep.
  • To present our Website and its contents to you
  • To fix bugs and errors in the Website.
  • To improve the User Experience
  • To provide, develop and improve Esource Parts and its services, including to make assessments and recommendations about service.
  • To provide you with information, services that you request us.
  • To notify about changes of our Website or any services we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.


We may send users account confirmations, notifications for alerts, and to provide services to Users in connection with the Website. Subject to Users consent, we may also send to Users promotional emails, such as monthly newsletters regarding our properties and new service offerings. We may share your personal information with certain companies which help us to promote our products and generate more sales.

Esource Parts uses IP addresses for systems administration purposes. We do not link IP address to any information that is personally identifiable.

However, we may also release Personal Information or other information we collect, if we believe that such action is necessary to: (I) comply with legal requirements and processes; (II) identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who are or we believe have caused or might cause injury to us or a third party; (III) defend or respond to claims brought or threatened against us, our employees, service providers, users of our Services or others;  (IV) vendors, service providers, and technicians who help with some of our processing and storage, including helping to answer your questions or (V) otherwise to protect, assert rights, interests of Esource Parts and of our employees, service providers, Users of the Services or others. Any such release decisions may be made by us in our sole discretion.

While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information.

In addition, since member information on our Website is a business asset, in case we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

Information Collected Using Cookies:

Cookies are pieces of text that may be provided to your computer through your web browser when you access a website. Your browser stores cookies in a manner associated with each website you visit. We use cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit the Site and otherwise use the Services through the Internet.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain Personal Information, and we do not combine the general information collected through cookies with other Personal Information to tell us who you are. As noted, however, we do use cookies to identify that your web browser has accessed aspects of the Services and may associate that information with your Account if you have one.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage the most attractive features of the Services.

This Privacy Policy covers our use of cookies only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties. We do not control when or how third parties place cookies on your computer. For example, third party websites to which a link points may set cookies on your computer

Opting Out or Unsubscribe.

We collect your name and e-mail address for the purpose of distributing our daily, weekly or monthly newsletter service and we may also send you emails which provides information regarding our latest products and deals. The e-mail address provided will be used for delivery of information you have requested from this Website.

The information we collect is used expressly to provide the services requested. It is not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes. We will never sell or rent your email address for any reason.

Our Subscriptions are in compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Law (CASL), as amended on of July 1, 2014

To unsubscribe from our emails or other communications from us, you may follow the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of the email or sign onto your account and change settings. However, this section does not cover the messages and advertisements you may receive within the Website.

How Long Is This Data Stored For?

We retain your data as long as your account subsists with us. However, it may be noted that on closure of the account the data with us does not get deleted immediately. In the event you desire immediate deletion of your data you may email us to that effect.  

Security

Please note that no data transmission or storage can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect the information we maintain, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to our Services and cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We advise you not to share your password with anyone.

Residents of California, USA.

If you are a California resident, you can request a notice disclosing the categories of personal information about you that we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. Please allow 30 days for a response. For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer such a request.

International Users

Esource Parts is based in Canada, and, regardless of where you use our Services or otherwise provide information to us, the information may be transferred to and maintained on servers located in Canada or other countries. Note that the laws, regulations and standards of the country in which this information is stored may be different from your own country. By using our Services, you consent to this collection, transfer, storage, and processing of information to and in Canada and other countries.

Social Networks

We offer you the option of linking your social networking (Instagram, Facebook and Tweeter) and email accounts (such as Gmail) with your Esource Parts Account. 

By creating an account or using our Services and linking to your social networks or your email services, you authorize us to collect, store, and use certain information from those platforms in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We collect only the information that you request those platforms to share with us. You may also choose to grant us additional permissions (or remove permissions) at any time. We do not post on these networks on your behalf.

These third parties will provide information to us subject to their privacy policies and terms of use. We encourage you to read those policies. We are not responsible for the information practices or terms of other platforms. You can prevent collection of Personal Information from social networks and email platforms by not linking those accounts with our Services.

User Data Rights

By using our Websites, Services, and Marketing Activities you expressly give your consent for the collection and use of your personal information in compliance with this Privacy Policy. This does not affect lawful processing under applicable laws based on other legal basis such as contractual obligation, compliance with applicable laws, and legitimate purposes.

Right to Access or Correct Personal Information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information. If you want to review or correct your personal information, you can visit your account profile page, or contact us through the Support Centre, or you may send us an email at the address noted in the Contact Information section above.

Third-Party Websites

In order to provide you the best service Esource Parts gets connected to various third-party devices and services. TO MAKE IT ABUNDANTLY CLEAR OUR RESELLERS SHALL BE ALSO BE CONSIDERED THIRD PARTIES. Such Third-Party Websites or Apps may send you messages and pop-ups/advertisement banners while you are using the Website. However, such messages and advertisements are fully controlled by us and no Third Party shall be able to send Users messages or advertise their services on our platform without Esource Parts discretion. The Website may link to, or be linked to, other Websites not maintained by us. Esource Parts is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of any third parties or third-party Websites, including any linked or linking Websites. To the extent that you disclose personally identifiable information to any such third parties, different rules may apply to their use and disclosure of personal information that you disclose to them. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of such Websites before disclosing your personal information to them. If you link to Third Party Websites, you may be subject to those Third-Party Websites' terms and conditions and other policies. Esource Parts makes no representation or guarantee as to the accuracy or authenticity of the information contained in any such Third-Party Website, and your linking to any other Website is completely at your own risk and Esource Parts disclaims all liability thereto. 

Child protection

Our Services are not intended for or directed to children. Children under 18 are not eligible to use our Services. Our policies are compliant with the Child and Family Services Act, R.S.O. 1990, c. C.11(Ontario) and Canadian Child Welfare Research Portal of Canada and Protection Act (COPPA) (15 U.S.C. §§6501-6506) of United States of America. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 years old and understand that you must be at least 18 years old in order to create an account and purchase the Services advertised through our Website. We do not knowingly collect or maintain Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If we learn that we have inadvertently gathered Personal Information from children younger than the age of 18, we will take reasonable measures to delete or destroy such information from our records.

Your Rights Under the General Data Protection Regulations

If you are a member of the EU, you have the following rights:

 

Request More Information. You can request more information about the data we collect should you wish to learn more or for any reason. Or if you wish to make a complaint.

 

Access Any Data We’ve Collected. You can request to see exactly what data we have collected that is of a personally identifiable nature.

 

Update Any Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be rectified, modified or otherwise updated.

 

Delete Any or All Data We’ve Collected. You may request that any or all of personally identifiable information we have collected be deleted and removed from our records.

 

Withdraw Your Consent to The Collection and Use of Your Data. You may withdraw your consent to the collection of your data at any time

 

In order to exercise any of these rights, simply contact us at: https://foreverkosher.com/contact